History

Team Tators is a member of the FIRST Robotics program and is made up by students, community sponsors and mentors. The team was founded in 2007 and has received sustaining sponsorship from the 1st year from the Micron Foundation and Hewlett Packard.

  • 2016 – Stronghold
    • Regional Winners (Arizona North Regional) Excellence in Engineering Award. Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation.
    • Regional Finalist (Idaho Regional) Volunteer of the Year (Lisa Lalliss-Skogsberg)  Regional Finalists  Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
    • Carson Field Championship Sub Division Winner (World Championship Competition)
    • Einstein Competition (World Championship Competition)
    • Winner (Capital City Classic) Innovation in Control Award
  • 2015- Recycle Rush    
    Regional Finalists (Utah Regional); Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi (Utah Regional); Woodie Flowers Finalist Award, Mark Wibbles (Utah Regional); Regional Winners (Arizona West Regional); Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation (Arizona West Regional); Tesla Division Semifinalist (Championships); Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors (Championships); IRI Semifinalist (Indiana Robotics Invitational)

 

  • 2014- Aerial Assist
    Regional Winner (Utah Regional); Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation (Utah Regional); Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation (Las Vegas Regional); Galileo Quarter-finalist (Championships); Champions (Capital City Classic)

 

  • 2013- Ultimate Ascent2013 Bot
    Champions (CalGames); Judges Award (CalGames)

 

 

 

  • 2012- Rebound Rumble
    GM Industrial Design (Utah Regional), Quarter-finalist (Utah Regional), Delphi Engineering Excellence (Spokane Regional), Regional Winner (Spokane Regional), Newton Quarter-finalist (Championships), FIRST Scholarship Winner M. Urie

 

 

  • 2011- Logo Motion2011 robot
    Motorola Quality Award (Seattle Regional), Regional Finalist (Seattle Regional), Motorola Quality Award (Utah Regional), Regional Winner (Utah Regional), Newton Semi-finalist (Championships), IRI Finalist (Indiana Robotics Invitational)

 

 

 

  • 2010- Breakaway2010 robot
    GM Industrial Design (Utah Regional), Regional Winner (Utah Regional), GM Industrial Design (Sacramento Regional), Regional Finalist (Sacramento Regional), Galileo Semi-finalist (Championships), FIRST Scholarship winner J. Rivers

 

 

  • 2009- Lunacy2009 robot
    Motorola Quality Award (PNW Regional), Quarter-finalist (PNW Regional), Regional Finalist (Sacramento Regional)

 

 

 

  • 2008- Overdrive2008 robot
    Semi-Finalist (PNW Regional), Xerox Creativity Award (Sacramento Regional) Regional Winner (Sacramento Regional)

 

 

 

  • 2007- Rack ‘N’ Roll2007 robot
    Highest Qualifying Rookie Team (PNW Regional), Semi-Finalist (PNW Regional)